No upcoming events at the moment
Artmageddon Specer Alexander.jpg
Artmageddon Viktoriya Basina.jpg
  • Instagram
  • Facebook

Beautify Brooklyn is a coalition of neighbors committed to environmental action & the arts!

 

Can you help us Beautify our neighborhoods by adopting your block?!

 

If so, click here & then join us in front

of your home or business or explore someplace new.

You'll make new friends,

you'll meet your neighbors &

you'll help us build the most

incredible community imaginable,

right here in Brooklyn!

Founded in 2020 by Robert Elstein

For more information

or if you would like to partner with us, please email us at

elstein@beautifybrooklyn.org

 

Artmageddon event cover.JPG

ARTISTS & BANDS

(1) 229 STRATFORD RD

CAROL RICKEY (PAINTING)

ELLEN SCHROETER (PAINTING)

JOYCE JED (DRAWING)

(2) 259 STRATFORD RD

DIA BEGGS (PAINTING)

JUSTEES FOR ALL (CLOTHING)

(3) 16 MATTHEWS CT

STEPHEN BARBER (DRAWING, PAINTING)

(4) 272 STRATFORD RD

CAMILLE-BETTINA ATKINSON (VARIOUS MEDIA)

CLAYTOWN CERAMICS (CERAMICS)

TANIA TUCKER (CERAMICS)

(5) 284 STRATFORD RD

JEFF FICHERA (PAINTING)

PETER SCHENCK (PAINTING)

JIM EBERSOLE (PAINTING)

(6) 290 STRATFORD RD

JON JACKSON (PAINTING)

MEREDITH ISZLAI (PRINTMAKING)

(7) 295 STRATFORD RD

JANICE JACOB (COLLAGE)

JENNIFER MOKARRY (WATERCOLOR)

(8) 308 STRATFORD RD

MUSIC:

TYRONE BARNETT 12-1 PM

MICHAEL FRIEDMAN & MARCELO SILES 1-2 PM

REGINALD CHAPMAN, JR., 2-3 PM

PAUL DECOSTER 3-4 PM

AGUSTIN URIBURU QUARTET 4-5 PM

UNISEX 5-6 PM

(9) 1002 CORTELYOU RD

CARLOS PINTO (COLLAGE, MOSAIC)

(10) 509 STRATFORD RD

ANNA ALFREDSON (PAINTING)

RENEE RADENBERG (GLASS FINE ART)

(11) 1110 DITMAS AVE

IRENE’S CLOSET (VINTAGE CLOTHING)

JAMES VINING (PHOTOGRAPHY)

(12) 518 WESTMINSTER RD

JEFF TOCCI (PRINTMAKING)

RUBY CARDOZO (VARIOUS MEDIA)

(13) 515 WESTMINSTER RD

WHITNEY HARRIS (DRAWING, PAINTING)

YELENA MIRCHEVSKAYA (WATERCOLOR)

(14) 491 WESTMINSTER RD

SINCLAIR CBD (BEAUTY, WELLNESSS)

SUSAN MELTZER (CERAMICS)

(15) 341 WESTMINSTER RD

FONGXSEVENTEEN (PAINTING, CLOTHING)

SHARON KENDRICK (PAINTING)

(16) 336 WESTMINSTER RD

MUSIC:

LA MADRUGADA 12-1 PM

MICHAEL PETROSINO TRIO 1-2 PM

VERONICA CONSTANTLAY 2-4 PM

NOA FORT 4-5 PM

AUBREY JOHNSON  5-6 PM

(17) 330 WESTMINSTER RD

HEDDA KAFKA (PAINTING)

LAURA KASTIN (CERAMICS)

(18) 329 WESTMINSTER RD

JEFF EWING (PHOTOGRAPHY)

JOE ZARBA (PHOTOGRAPHY)

(19) 303 WESTMINSTER RD

TAYLOR MORGAN (PAINTING)

(20) 302 WESTMINSTER RD

MARK ROSENTHAL (PAINTING)

(21) 264 WESTMINSTER RD

CONEY DYELAND (CLOTHING, ACCESSORIES)

(22) 246 WESTMINSTER RD

CLAYHAND POTTERY (POTTERY)

VIKTORIYA BASINA (PAINTING, JEWELRY)

(23) 240 WESTMINSTER RD

DIANE FIGUEROA (JEWELRY)

PAULANNE SIMMONS (WATERCOLOR)

(24) 220 WESTMINSTER RD

JOANNA BARRETT-MITCHELL

STAN MITCHELL

(25) 1212 BEVERLEY RD

MYRNA GOLDBERG (CERAMICS, SCULPTURE)

ROBERTA GROBEL INTRATER (PAINTING, PHOTOGRAPHY)

(26) 226 ARGYLE RD

AMANDA KAVANAGH (PAINTING)

KATHERINE NEHRING (CERAMICS)

(27) 297 ARGYLE RD

ERIC PESSO (SCULPTURE)

LEONA SHAPIRO (QUILTING)

(28) 455 ARGYLE RD

ADAM SEGAL-ISAACSON (PHOTOGRAPHY)

ALCHEMY SCIENCE (CBD LOTION)

CJ SEGAL-ISAACSON (JEWELRY)

IAN SCHWARTZ (PAINTING, CERAMICS)

(29) 456 ARGYLE RD

ANNA HAGEN (MULTIMEDIA)

TOM HAGEN (PAINTING)

ZANE TREIMANIS (SCULPTURE)

(30) 460 ARGYLE RD

ELLA YANG (PAINTING)

MOLLY TENZER (LINOCUTS)

(31) 515 ARGYLE RD

ALEXIS HOLLOWAY (PHOTOGRAPHY)

ALYONA MAK (WATERCOLOR, CERAMICS)

(32) 556 RUGBY RD

JULIE LAMBERT (WATERCOLOR)

(33) 1402 DITMAS AVE

MUSIC:

THE DEADLINE 2-4 PM

(34) 1408 DITMAS AVE

KATHY LEVINE (ECO-ART)

(35) 516 RUGBY RD

BK CRAFT LAB (CERAMICS)

MERRIE HANDFINGER (QUILT ART)

(36) 485 RUGBY RD

CAROLE MEHLMAN (MIXED MEDIA)

FLOWERBAUM (PHOTOGRAPHY, PAINTING)

(37) 447 RUGBY RD

MIKE YOUNG (CARTOONING/ILLUSTRATION)

SHIRLEY RANZ (JEWELRY)

(38) 1407 DORCHESTER RD

DONNA ARKING (PAINTING, COLLAGE)

EVAN ARKING (PAINTING)

(39) 311 RUGBY RD

AURA SHAHAF WOELFLE (GLASS, JEWELRY)

(40) 1402 BEVERLEY RD

GREYCRAFT (TEXTILE ART, JEWELRY)

(41) 260 MARLBOROUGH RD

AMY SAIDENS (ILLUSTRATION)

LISA DRAHO (CERAMICS)

(42) 346 MARLBOROUGH RD

DEBORAH KAPELL (PHOTOMICROGRAPHY)

(43) 1415 CORTELYOU RD

JOHN FELDER (PAINTING)

LASER BEAM OF LOVE (BAGS, MASKS)

ROOHI CHOUDHRY (CERAMICS)

SAYOKO CREATIONS

WEARABLE GLASS ART (BEACH GLASS JEWELRY)

(44) 443 MARLBOROUGH RD

JESS FRAMPTON (COLLAGE)

JUSTIN WINSLOW (ILLUSTRATION)

MAJESTIC WISDOM PUBLISHING (BOOKS, PHOTOGRAPHY)

SASHA GROSMAN-GOLTERMAN (PAINTING, JEWELRY)

(45) 492 MARLBOROUGH RD

SYDNEY HALE

TANIA (PAINTING)

(46) 559 MARLBOROUGH RD

MUSIC:

ROY NATHANSON

AIDEN SCRIMGEOR

SALEEM & ERIC

(47) 501 EAST 16TH ST

BETTY EIGEN (STONEWARE POTTERY)

(48) 495 EAST 16TH ST

SILENT FOREST MOBILES (HANGING MOBILES)

SARA HOBLER (WATERCOLOR)

(49) 465 EAST 16TH ST

SPENCER ALEXANDER (PAINTING, PRINTMAKING)

THE VINTAGE WARD (VINTAGE CLOTHING)

(50) 462 EAST 16TH ST

HOMEBREAD (BAKED GOODS)

JAMES ANTONSON (PAINTING)

(51) 461 EAST 16TH ST

MUSIC:

DOMINIQUE GAGNE 12-1 PM

THE CHIMES 1-2 PM

BEV GRANT 2-3 PM

BEVERLY CROSBY & CHARLES CARRINGTON 3-4 PM

MISERY LOVES COMPANY 4-6 PM

(52) 451 EAST 16TH ST

NORMA BARBACCI (JEWELRY, TEXTILES)

(53) 450 EAST 16TH ST

INTERACTIVE PROJECTS:

ANNIE DEL HIERRO/KILLA COLLAGE (COLLAGE)

JOSEPHINE FREEMAN, CHILDREN’S ACTIVITIES

ARTMAGEDDON COLORING BOOK 

(54) 1600 DORCHESTER RD

ANDRIY DUYKO (PAINTING)

LUCAS MONACO (DRAWING)

(55) 1607 DORCHESTER RD

MUSIC: NICK SALGO

(56) 287 EAST 17TH ST

SNAPPY CHOCOLATES (HAND-DECORATED CHOCOLATE)

(57) 326 EAST 17TH ST

HELEN SPENCER (SCULPTURE)

MARLEN TAPIA/NOMADA SOUL (JEWELRY)

VANESSA MORRIS (PAINTING)

EDDIE DELEON (PHOTOGRAPHY)

OONA BEBOUT (MIXED MEDIA)

DJ DUH KNEE LOW

(58) 346 EAST 17TH ST

ERIKA ANDERSON (PAINTING)

(59) 444 EAST 17TH ST

NICOLE DESMOND (CLASSICAL PAINTING)

ALAIYO BRADSHAW (ILLUSTRATION, ACCESSORIES)

MADISON DICKSON

REMY BALO (PAINTING)

(60) 466 EAST 17TH ST

LINDSEY FRANCES JONES (ILLUSTRATION)

JILLIAN KITCHENER (CERAMICS)

(61) 501 EAST 17TH ST

RHIANYDD HYLTON (PHOTOGRAPHY)

ZAYIRA RAY (PHOTOGRAPHY)

(62) 1707 DITMAS AVE

MUSIC:

JODY KRUSKAL/GRAVITY PIPES 5-6:30 PM

(63) 1725 NEWKIRK AVE

MUSIC:

WOODY THOMAS 12-1 PM

NELSON NAVARRETE  1-2 PM

JOHN MUNNELLY 2-3 PM

THE MARXMAN 3-4 PM

BEAR MORAN 4-5 PM

CARNALEX 5-6 PM

(64) 543 EAST 18TH ST

CALEB BROWNE

(65) 495 EAST 18TH ST

JOHNNY SAGAN (PAINTING)

ALEXANDRA BALTARZUK (PAINTING, DRAWING)

MARY ANN SEKELY (PAINTING)

(66) 304 EAST 18TH ST

AARON WEXLER (SOUND, PAINTING, COLLAGE, VIDEO)

MUSIC:

AARON WEXLER 4-5 PM

THE SWAYZE LIFT 5-6 PM

(67) 870 OCEAN AVE

MUSIC: SPARKY TOWN 3 2-4 PM

 

 

 

IMG_3357.JPG

​Thank you to our amazing partners and sponsors:

Flatbush Artists,

Oye Studios,

OperationGig!,

5PM Porch Concerts,

Almac Hardware,

Brooklyn Artery,

Brown Harris Stevens Brooklyn,

Cafe Madeline,

Corcoran: Jodi Cook,

Douglas Elliman: The Jan Rosenberg Erika Sackin Team,

Flatbush Food Coop,

Jay Street Bar,

Key Food: Cortelyou Market,

Kings County Wine,

Olympia Wine Bar

& San Remo Pizzeria!

Artmageddon Viktoriya Basina.jpg
Artmageddon Specer Alexander.jpg
ARTMAGEDDON II map OCTOBER 3.jpeg
  • Facebook
  • Instagram

BEAUTIFY SUPPLY CHECKLIST:

When adventuring, we recommend you take a

  1. Trash bag or bucket

  2. Glove, grabber or salad tongs

  3. Hand sanitizer & mask!

  4. Rake, scooper, dustpan (optional)

LOOK AT ALL THE GROUND WE & OUR ONEBLOCK PARTNERS HAVE COVERED! VOLUNTEER TODAY TO HAVE YOUR BLOCK ADDED!
(HAVING TROUBLE? ZOOM IN ON BROOKLYN.)

Photo gallery by Ashley Velez

& volunteer submitted photos.